ICOMOS Georgia is a non-governmental, non-profitable professional organization established in 1993 as the Georgian National Committee of the International Council on Monuments and Sites (ICOMOS). ICOMOS Georgia is dedicated to promote high professional standards of conservation based on ICOMOS charters, declarations and recommendations through knowledge dissemination, awareness, and pilot programmes at national, regional and international levels. ICOMOS Georgia unites 29 International members and 1 institutional member of ICOMOS and collaborates with wide multi-disciplinary professional conservation, academic communities, organisations and civil society.
ICOMOS, the International Council on Monuments and Sites, is a global non-governmental organization associated with UNESCO. Its mission is to promote the conservation, protection, use and enhancement of monuments, building complexes and sites. It participates in the development of doctrine and the evolution and distribution of ideas, and conducts advocacy. ICOMOS is an Advisory Body of the World Heritage Committee for the implementation of the World Heritage Convention of UNESCO.” ICOMOS currently has 110 National Comittees and 28 International Scientific Committees.
Georgian National Committee of the Blue Shield was established in 2013 by the representatives of Georgian Library Association – member of IFLA, ICOM Georgia, ICOMOS Georgia and National Archives of Georgia – member of ICA.