Sustainable Rehabilitation of Heritage Site
The Programme is funded by Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway and Directorate of Cultural Heritage of Norway (Riksantikvaren)
Overall Objective of the project:
To support sustainable development process through heritage rehabilitation.
Specific Objectives:
• To perform a full cycle of showcase restoration project in which high standard restoration principles shall be applied, traditional crafts and materials shall be used;
• To achieve a “Learning by Doing” experience for a team of young local specialists working on restoration projects including among others: craftsmen, engineers, restoration architects, artisans, students, local community members, etc.
• To disseminate knowledge through elaboration of a book of guidelines – manual on the restoration of Tbilisian dwellings that will be made available to all interested parties;
• Wider public awareness on social and economic values and benefits of authentic heritage rehabilitation.
Target Groups
Heritage sector experts and authority, students, youth, local community, local authorities, socially vulnerable groups, construction companies, developers, property management agencies, media, wider society.
Estimated Results
• Minimum one listed house in Tbilisi Historical District saved;
• Traditional craftsmanship skills in construction of Tbilisian houses researched, revived and taught/transmitted to heritage sector experts and younger generation;
• Job opportunities for socially vulnerable members of community created;
• Guidelines for the restoration of Tbilisian dwellings elaborated, published and made widely accessible;
• Wider public awareness and visibility of the benefits of authentic heritage restoration over a fake reconstructions and improper development achieved;
• Establishment of Public space widely accessible for heritage communities;
Main Activities:          Showcase restoration project, capacity building, knowledge dissemination, community participation, public awareness, property development and management;
Betlemi Quarter Revitalization
On 13 February 1999, ICOMOS Georgia made a presentation of its programme SAVE Old Tbilisi (Historic District of Tbilisi, Georgia), priory aims of which are: launching of public awareness and problem awareness campaigns and fund raising for the implementation of diverse projects.
In collaboration with the World Monuments Fund, with the financial support from the Samuel H. Kress Foundation, SAVE Old Tbilisi programme began implementation of the pilot project – Revitalisation of Betlemi Quarter.
The overall Project – Revitalisation Programme for the Betlemi Quarter – envisages regeneration of the historic Betlemi Quarter through activities integrating the restoration and conservation of endangered buildings and community-based income-generating tourism development; use of the potential of the cultural heritage of this area to ensure the improvement of the socio-economic and environmental conditions of the local community and its further sustainable development.
On the I stage of the project, detailed recording, as well as multi-disciplinary study of Betlemi Quarter was undertaken, which, in 2004, formed basis for the elaboration of the Betlemi Quarter Conservation Plan (funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway through the UNESCO Cultural Heritage Division).
From 2005 onwards, implementation of the comprehensive Revitalisation Plan for Betlemi Quarter is ongoing with the financial and technical assistance of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway through the Directorate of the Culture Heritage of Norway (Riksantikvaren).
On 17 November 2008, Memorandum of Understanding between Ministry of Culture, Monument Protection and Sport of Georgia and Norwegian Ministry of the Environment, relating to the framework of co-operation in the field of cultural heritage, was signed. Betlemi Quarter Revitalisation Project continues to operate within the framework of this co-operation.